With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept
Non-EU customers: Phytosanitary certificates are currently not available. Please check whether you need it for import in your country before placing the order!

Polygonum aviculare, Common knotgrass

from 3,27 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity & variant


Products description

Botanical name: Polygonum aviculare
Synonym: Avicularia vulgaris, Centinodium axillare, Polygonum erectum, Polygonum heterophyllum
Common name: Common knotgrass, birdweed, pigweed, lowgrass
Family: Polygonaceae
Native to: Europe
Life cycle: annual
Flower colour: greenish with white or pink margins
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): June to October
Height: up to 50cm
Characteristics and usage: young stems and leaves edible
Weight of 1000 seeds: 1,60g
Seeds per gram: 625
Cultivation / direction of sowing: Polygonum aviculare is a very easily grown plant, sow seed directly where it is to grow
Polygonum aviculare, Common knotgrass

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Product 211 of 276 in this category