With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept

Please note that we will be closed from December 17, until January 07 2022, no orders will be processed or shipped!


 

Borago officinalis, Borage

from 1,09 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Borago officinalis
Synonym: Borago aspera, Borago hortensis
Common name: Borage, starflower
Family: Boraginaceae
Native to: Europe
Life cycle: annual
Flower colour: pink to blue
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): June to August
Height: 50cm
Characteristics and usage: Borago officinalis is cultivated for culinary and medicinal uses, a medicinal herb with edible leaves and flowers. The flowers are highly attractive to bees.
Weight of 1000 seeds: 19g
Seeds per gram: 53
Cultivation / direction of sowing: sow seed directly where it is to grow, Borage seeds are best sown in full or partial sun.
Borago officinalis, Borage

Recommended products:

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Product 5 of 39 in this category