With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept
Currently, we do not ship to Australia, New Zealand, USA!

Calluna vulgaris, Common heather

from 2,73 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity & variant


Products description

Botanical name: Calluna vulgaris
Synonym: Erica vulgaris, Calluna erica
Common name: Common heather, ling, heather
Family: Ericaceae
Native to: northern Europe, West-Asia
Life cycle: perennial
Flower colour: purple
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): August to October
Height: up to 100cm
Characteristics and usage: bee food plant
Weight of 1000 seeds: 1,6g
Seeds per gram: 600
Cultivation / direction of sowing: Sow seed at +4ºC (39ºF), germination irregular, often several months, growing Calluna vulgaris plants in dry, sandy soil
Calluna vulgaris, Common heather

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Product 6 of 42 in this category