With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept

Aconitum napellus, True Monkshood

from 4,36 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Aconitum napellus
Synonym: Aconitum linneanum, Aconitum lusitanicum, Aconitum meyeri, Aconitum neomontanum
Common name: Monkshood, aconite, wolfsbane, fuzi, monk's blood, true Monkshood
Family: Ranunculaceae
Native to: western and central Europe
Life cycle: perennial
Flower colour: blue
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): June to August
Height: 120cm
Characteristics and usage: medicinal & poison plant, all parts of Aconitum napellus are FATALLY TOXIC!
Weight of 1000 seeds: 2,5g
Seeds per gram: 400
Cultivation / direction of sowing: sow at 18-22ºC (64-71ºF) for 2-4 weeks, move to -6 to -7ºC (19-21ºF) for 4-6 weeks, move to 5-12ºC (41-53ºF) for germination short viable, Monkshood prefers moist, loamy soils in a protected, shaded position.

seedpack (approx 100 seeds)

Aconitum napellus, True Monkshood

Recommended products:

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Product 5 of 121 in this category