With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept
Currently, we do not ship to Australia, New Zealand, USA!

Cnicus benedictus, Holy Thistle

from 3,27 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Cnicus benedictus
Synonym: Centaurea benedicta, Cnicus microcephalus, Cnicus pseudo-benedictus, Epitrachys microcephala
Common name: Holy Thistle, Saint Benedict thistle, spotted thistle, cardin, bitter thistle, blessed cardus, blessed thistle
Family: Asteraceae
Native to: Mediterranean region
Life cycle: annual
Flower colour: purple
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): June to August
Height: 30cm
Characteristics and usage: medicinal plant, all plant parts contains cnicin, essential oils, flavonoids and triterpenes
Weight of 1000 seeds: 30g
Seeds per gram: 40
Cultivation / direction of sowing: sowing seed outdoors, directly into final growing places from March / April, Cnicus benedictus likes a full sunny or half sunny position
Cnicus benedictus, Holy Thistle

Recommended products:

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Product 35 of 120 in this category