With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept
Non-EU customers: Phytosanitary certificates are currently not available. Please check whether you need it for import in your country before placing the order!

Festuca ovina, Sheep's fescue

from 2,18 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity & variant


Products description

Botanical name: Festuca ovina
Synonym: Avena ovina, Bromus ovinus, Festuca vulgaris, Poa setacea
Common name: Sheep's fescue, Sheep fescue
Family: Poaceae
Native to: northern Eurasia
Life cycle: perennial
Flower colour: -
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): May to June
Height: up to 40cm
Characteristics and usage: food plant for the caterpillars of several butterflies
Weight of 1000 seeds: 0,3g
Seeds per gram: 3300
Cultivation / direction of sowing: Sow seed directly where it is to grow in lating spring to early autumn
Festuca ovina, Sheeps fescue

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Product 110 of 276 in this category