With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept

Please note that we will be closed from December 18, 2022, until January 03, 2023, no orders will be processed or shipped.

Currently, we do not ship to Australia, New Zealand, USA!

Trifolium pratense, Red clover

from 2,73 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity & variant


Products description

Botanical name: Trifolium pratense
Synonym: Trifolium borysthenicum, Trifolium bracteatum, Trifolium lenkoranicum
Common name: Red clover
Family: Fabaceae
Native to: Europe, western Asia, northwest Africa
Life cycle: perennial
Flower colour: dark pink
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): June to October
Height: up to 30cm
Characteristics and usage: Trifolium pratense flowers and leaves are edible, agricultural food, medicinal herb, red clover is attractive to butterflies
Weight of 1000 seeds: 1,30g
Seeds per gram: 750
Cultivation / direction of sowing: Sow at 20ºC (68ºF), germinates in about two weeks
Trifolium pratense, Red clover

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Product 227 of 244 in this category