With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept
Currently, we do not ship to Australia, New Zealand, USA!

Astrantia major, Great masterwort

6,00 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Astrantia major
Synonym: Astrantia australis, Astrantia biebersteinii, Astrantia carinthiaca, Astrantia europaea, Astrantia intermedia, Astrantia montana, Astrantia vulgaris, Sanicula astrantia
Common name: Great masterwort
Family: Umbelliferae, Apiaceae (Celery, carrot, parsley family)
Native to: Europe
Life cycle: perennial
Flower colour: greenish-white
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): Juny to August
Height: up to 100cm
Characteristics and usage: ornamental, medicinal plant, folk medicine
Weight of 1000 seeds: 3,00g
Seeds per gram: 300
Cultivation / direction of sowing: sow at 18-22ºC (64-72ºF) for 2-4 weeks, move to -4°C to 4ºC (24-39ºF) for 4-6 weeks, move to 5-12ºC (41-53ºF) for germination
Astrantia major, Great masterwort

Product 27 of 249 in this category