With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept
Non-EU customers: Phytosanitary certificates are currently not available. Please check whether you need it for import in your country before placing the order!

Hesperis matronalis, Dame’s rocket

from 3,92 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity & variant


Products description

Botanical name: Hesperis matronalis
Synonym: Antoniana sylvestris, Crucifera matronalis, Deilosma runcinatum, Hesperis heterophylla, Hesperis pseudonivea, Viola matronalis
Common name: Dame’s rocket, damask violet, dame’s violet, dames-wort, night-scented gilliflower, queen’s gilliflower, summer lilac, sweet rocket, winter gilliflower, mother-of-the-evening
Family: Brassicaceae
Native to: Eurasia
Life cycle: biennial
Flower colour: purple, pink
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): May to July
Height: to 100cm
Characteristics and usage: culinary herb, young leaves in salads or cooked, nectar source for butterflies
Weight of 1000 seeds: 2,50g
Seeds per gram: 400
Cultivation / direction of sowing: sow at 22-24ºC (71-75ºF), germination slow, cover thin, Hesperis matronalis needs light for germination
Hesperis matronalis, Dame’s rocket

Product 128 of 276 in this category