With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept
COVID-19: Temporary suspension of delivery to following countries: Argentina, Australia, Canada, China, Japan, Mexico, New Zealand, Singapur, South Africa, USA. Unfortunately, we won't be able to process any orders for these countries at the moment.

Securigera varia, Crownvetch

from 2,94 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity & variant


Products description

Botanical name: Securigera varia
Synonym: Coronilla varia
Common name: Crownvetch, purple crown vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Native to: South-East-Europe, Central-Europe
Life cycle: perennial
Flower colour: pink, purple, white
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): May to September
Height: up to 80cm
Characteristics and usage: erosion control plant
Weight of 1000 seeds: 5g
Seeds per gram: 200
Cultivation / direction of sowing: hard-shelled seeds, soaking seeds 12 hours in water before planting is that your germination time will be reduced, sow Coronilla varia seed at 20ºC (68ºF), germination slow, sometimes six months and more
Securigera varia, Crownvetch

Product 184 of 212 in this category