With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept

Ulex europaeus, Gorse

from 3,82 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Ulex europaeus
Synonym: Ulex europaea, Ulex hibernicus, Ulex major, Ulex strictus, Ulex vernalis
Common name: Gorse, Common gorse, Furze, Whin
Family: Fabaceae (Legume)
Native to: western Europe
Life cycle: perennial, shrub
Flower colour: yellow
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): April to July
Height: up to 200cm
Characteristics and usage: ornamental, medicinal & poison plant
Weight of 1000 seeds: 4,0g
Seeds per gram: 250
Cultivation / direction of sowing: soaking seeds 12 hours in warm water before planting or drop the seeds in boiling water for 30 seconds, cool immediately with mains water at room temperature. Sow seed at 18-25ºC. Ulex europaeus requires a poor soil and a sunny position. It's hardy to about -20°C
Ulex europaeus, Gorse

Product 213 of 222 in this category