With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept
Currently, we do not ship to Australia, New Zealand, USA!

Heracleum sphondylium, Hogweed

2,62 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
This species is currently not available or can only be sold on request.
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Heracleum sphondylium
Synonym: Heracleum ceretanum, Heracleum granatense, Heracleum longifolium, Heracleum montanum
Common name: Hogweed, cow parsnip
Family: Apiaceae
Native to: Europe
Life cycle: perennial
Flower colour: white
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): June to September
Height: up to 150cm
Characteristics and usage: culinary herb, edible young leaves and shoots, for bees
Weight of 1000 seeds: 5,5g
Seeds per gram: 180
Cultivation / direction of sowing: sow seed at 18-22ºC (64-72ºF) for 2-4 weeks, move to -4 to +4ºC (24-39ºF) for 4-6 weeks, move to 5-12ºC (41-53ºF) for germination.
Heracleum sphondylium, Hogweed

Recommended products:

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Product 16 of 42 in this category