With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept

Please note that we will be closed for holidays from August 08, until August 25 2019. Order before August 25, get 10% discount on your order!


 

Pinus pinea, Stone pine

from 5,01 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Pinus pinea
Synonym: Apinus pinea, Pinea esculenta
Common name: Stone pine, umbrella pine, Italian stone pine, parasol pine
Family: Pinaceae
Native to: northern Mediterranean region
Life cycle: perennial tree
Flower colour: reddish-brown cones
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): -
Height: 28m
Characteristics and usage: ornamental tree, food: pine nuts or pignoli, other use: resin, bark for tannin extraction, soil conservation, Stone pine is aerosol and soil salt-tolerant
Weight of 1000 seeds: 700g
Seeds per gram: 1,4
Cultivation / direction of sowing: soaking seeds 24 hours in water, then cold stratification for 8-12 weeks. Pinus pinea require full sun and a dryish well-drained soil, winterhardy to -18°C.
Pinus pinea, Stone pine

Recommended products:

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Product 160 of 203 in this category