With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept
Currently, we do not ship to Australia, New Zealand, USA!

Ocimum sanctum, Holy basil

from 3,27 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Ocimum sanctum
Synonym: Ocimum tenuiflorum, Lumnitzera tenuiflora, Moschosma tenuiflorum, Geniosporum tenuiflorum, Ocimum monachorum, Ocimum inodorum, Ocimum tomentosum, Plectranthus monachorum, Ocimum hirsutum, Ocimum villosum, Ocimum scutellarioides, Ocimum anisodorum, Ocimum caryophyllinum
Common name: Holy basil, tulasi
Family: Lamiaceae / Labiatae (mint / deadnettle family)
Native to: South Asia
Life cycle: perennial
Flower colour: white to purple
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): June to September
Height: 70cm
Characteristics and usage: aromatic herb, medicinal & culinary herb, Ayurveda medicine
Weight of 1000 seeds: 0,5g
Seeds per gram: 2000
Cultivation / direction of sowing: sow at 20ºC (68ºF), germinates in less than two weeks. Ocimum sanctum needs light to germinate.
Ocimum sanctum, Holy basil

Recommended products:

Tulsi
 
from 2,40 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Borago officinalis, Borage
 
from 1,09 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Thymus vulgaris, Common thyme
 
from 2,83 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Tulsi
 
from 2,40 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs

Product 166 of 239 in this category